Advertise Here Advertise on India Ngos List! Find out More

All Kerala Association For The Mentally Retarded Society In Thiruvananthapuram Kerala

All Kerala Association For The Mentally Retarded Society Information

ALL KERALA ASSOCIATION FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED is located in THIRUVANANTHAPURAM Kerala . ALL KERALA ASSOCIATION FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED is registered as a Society at ERNAKULAM of state Kerala with Ngo unique registration ID 'KL/2009/0002550' . The NGO registration is done by Registrar of Societies with registration number ER-411-1980 on the date of 1980 September 4th Thu , Its parent ORganaisation is CENTRAL INSTITUTE ON MENTAL RETARDATION. The Chairman of ALL KERALA ASSOCIATION FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED is REVFRTHOMAS FELIX CMI and Chief functionary officer is REVFRTHOMAS FELIX CMI. Promoters are DRACFERNANDEZ, DRDAVIS AKKARA, REVSRELISE,REVSRLISET.

All Kerala Association For The Mentally Retarded Society Organization / Ngo Information

NGO Name
ALL KERALA ASSOCIATION FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED
Unique Id of VO/NGO
KL/2009/0002550
Chief Functionary
REVFRTHOMAS FELIX CMI
Chairman
REVFRTHOMAS FELIX CMI
Secretary
MRS MARY JOSEPH
Treasurer
MRAMSMENON
Promoter 1
DRACFERNANDEZ
Promoter 2
DRDAVIS AKKARA
Promoter 3
REVSRELISE
Promoter 4
REVSRLISET

Registration Details

Registered With
Registrar of Societies
Type of NGO
Society
Registration Number
ER-411-1980
City of Registration
ERNAKULAM
State of Registration
Kerala
Date of Registration
04-09-1980
frca
05825083
NGO Registration certificate
Contact Us for certificate

ALL KERALA ASSOCIATION FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED Contact details

State
Country
India
Telephone
0471-2445796
Mobile Number
9446063140
Address
CENTRAL INSTITUTE ON MENTAL RETARDATION MURINJAPALAM MEDICAL COLLEGE P.O TRIVANDRUM-695011 KERALA INDIA
Email
director@cimr.info
Website
Fax
0471-2553114

Key Issues and Operational Areas, Major Activiities & Achivements

Key Issues

This ALL KERALA ASSOCIATION FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED NGO charity is working on Key Issues of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries, Agriculture, Art & Culture, Biotechnology, Children, Differently Abled, Education & Literacy, Environment & Forests, Health & Family Welfare, Human Rights, Right to Information & Advocacy, Scientific & Industrial Research, Vocational Training

Operational States

Andaman and Nicobar Island, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarkhand, West Bengal

Operational Districts

Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Krishna, Kurnool, Mahabubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nellore, Nizamabad, Prakasam, Rangareddy, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Warangal, West Godavari, Changlang, Lower Dibang Valley, East Kameng, East Siang, Lohit, Lower Subansiri, Papum Pare, Tawang, Tirap, Upper Siang, Upper Subansiri, West Kameng, West Siang, Dibang Valley, Kurung Kumey, Anjaw, Barpeta, Bongaigaon, Cachar, Darrang, Dhemaji, Dhubri, Dibrugarh, Goalpara, Golaghat, Hailakandi, Jorhat, Kamrup, Karbi Anglong, Karimganj, Kokrajhar, Lakhimpur, Marigaon, Nagaon, Nalbari, North Cachar Hills, Sivasagar, Sonitpur, Tinsukia, Araria, Aurangabad, Banka, Begusarai, Bhagalpur, Bhojpur, Buxar, Darbhanga, Gaya, Gopalganj, Jamui, Jehanabad, Kaimur (Bhabua), Katihar, Khagaria, Kishanganj, Lakhisarai, Madhepura, Madhubani, Munger, Muzaffarpur, Nalanda, Nawada, West Champaran, Patna, East Champaran, Purnia, Rohtas, Saharsa, Samastipur, Saran, Sheikhpura, Sheohar, Sitamarhi, Siwan, Supaul, Vaishali, Bastar, Bilaspur, Dantewada, Dhamtari, Durg, Janjgir-Champa, Jashpur, Kanker, Kawardha, Korba, Korea, Mahasamund, Raigarh, Raipur, Rajnandgaon, Surguja, Chandigarh, Daman, Diu, Central Delhi, East Delhi, New Delhi, North Delhi, North East Delhi, North West Delhi, South Delhi, South West Delhi, West Delhi, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, North Goa, South Goa, Ahmedabad, Amreli, Anand, Banas Kantha, Bharuch, Bhavnagar, Dahod, Gandhinagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kachchh, Kheda, Mahesana, Narmada, Navsari, Panch Mahals, Patan, Porbandar, Rajkot, Sabar Kantha, Surat, Surendranagar, The Dangs, Vadodara, Valsad, Bilaspur, Chamba, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kinnaur, Kullu, Lahaul & Spiti, Mandi, Shimla, Sirmaur, Solan, Una, Ambala, Bhiwani, Faridabad, Fatehabad, Gurgaon, Hisar, Jhajjar, Jind, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Mahendragarh, Panchkula, Panipat, Rewari, Rohtak, Sirsa, Sonipat, Yamunanagar, Mewat, Bokaro, Chatra, Deoghar, Dhanbad, Dumka, Garhwa, Giridih, Godda, Gumla, Hazaribag, Koderma, Lohardaga, Pakur, Palamu, West Singhbhum, East Singhbhum, Ranchi, Sahibganj, Seraikela, Jamtara, Latehar, Simdega, Anantnag, Budgam, Baramulla, Doda, Jammu, Kargil, Kathua, Kupwara, Leh, Pulwama, Poonch, Rajauri, Srinagar, Udhampur, Alappuzha, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kannur, Kasargod, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur, Wayanad, Bagalkot, Bangalore, Bangalore Rural, Belgaum, Bellary, Bidar, Bijapur, Chamrajnagar, Chickmagalur, Chitradurga, South Kannada, Davangere, Dharwad, Gadag, Gulbarga, Hassan, Haveri, Kodagu, Kolar, Koppal, Mandya, Mysore, Raichur, Shimoga, Tumkur, Udupi, North Kannada, Lakshadweep, East Garo Hills, East Khasi Hills, Jaintia Hills, Ri Bhoi, South Garo Hills, West Garo Hills, West Khasi Hills, Aizawl, Champhai, Kolasib, Lawngtlai, Lunglei, Mamit, Saiha, Serchhip, Bishnupur, Chandel, Churachandpur, Imphal East, Imphal West, Senapati, Tamenglong, Thoubal, Ukhrul, Balaghat, Barwani, Betul, Bhind, Bhopal, Chhatarpur, Chhindwara, Damoh, Datia, Dewas, Dhar, Dindori, Guna, Gwalior, Harda, Hoshangabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jhabua, Katni, Mandla, Mandsaur, Morena, Narsinghpur, Neemuch, Panna, Raisen, Rajgarh, Ratlam, Rewa, Sagar, Satna, Sehore, Seoni, Shahdol, Shajapur, Sheopur, Shivpuri, Sidhi, Tikamgarh, Ujjain, Umaria, Vidisha, Khargone, Khandwa, Anuppur, Burhanpur, Ashoknagar, Ahmednagar, Akola, Amravati, Aurangabad, Bhandara, Beed, Buldhana, Chandrapur, Dhule, Gadchiroli, Gondia, Hingoli, Jalgaon, Jalna, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai, Mumbai Suburban, Nagpur, Nanded, Nandurbar, Nashik, Osmanabad, Parbhani, Pune, Raigad, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Satara, Sindhudurg, Solapur, Thane, Wardha, Washim, Yavatmal, Dimapur, Kohima, Mokokchung, Mon, Phek, Tuensang, Wokha, Zunheboto, Angul, Balangir, Baleswar, Bargarh, Boudh, Bhadrak, Cuttack, Deogarh, Dhenkanal, Gajapati, Ganjam, Jagatsinghapur, Jajpur, Jharsuguda, Kalahandi, Kandhamal, Kendrapara, Kendujhar, Khordha, Koraput, Malkangiri, Mayurbhanj, Nabarangapur, Nayagarh, Nuapada, Puri,

ALL KERALA ASSOCIATION FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED Major Activities and Achivements

1990 Reached out to more than 40,000 families with mentally challenged persons in 23 states of India for community based rehabilitation 1999 85 children from our centre participated in the Republic Parade in Delhi and won 2nd prize for best performance. 2000 CIMR started Frist Rural Olympics for mentally challenged people and their mothers. Inauguration Freedom Centre the performing arts centre for and by the mentally challenged people by Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam. 2002 Certificate for excellence in achievement by Rehabilitation Council of India. 2008 Introduced Horse Back Riding as a therapeutic method through the benevolent gift two Army Horses by Ex President Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam. 1994 First Rajiv Gandhi Manav Seva Award by MHRD, Govt. of India Award from Aktion Sonnenschein, Germany B.J. Modi Award from National Society of Equal Opportunity for the Handicapped 1990 Ram Kamal Sinha Memorial National Gold Medal of the Alakendu Bodhi Niketan Residential of Calcutta. 1991 Cyriac Kandathil AKCC Award. 1995 Platinum Jubilee Award Instited by Red Cross Society. 1996 Gem of Alternative Medicines Award 1997 GNN Local Best Practice Award by Global Nirmithi 1999 Award for the Book Home A School by Govt. of Kerala 2005 Bharatiya Dalit Sahitya Academy Dr.Ambedkar National Award